Minggu, 25 Desember 2011

2012 Subaru Impreza WRX STI S206

We almost don't want to tell you about the new Subaru Impreza WRX STI S206. Why? Because it's the fastest, best-handling WRX Subaru's STI division has ever produced, but you can't buy it in the U.S. It's yet another special STI limited edition built exclusively for Japanese domestic consumption.

Subaru's tuning department takes its STI "S" series very seriously, something we witnessed at the recent Tokyo Motor Show when it revealed the new S206 with its eye-popping spec sheet. There's more than a decade of history in the top-shelf S series, starting from the radical-looking S201 to the gutsy S204, and the extreme R205. We've driven them all and been suitably impressed with every car. But the S206 takes "S" to a whole new level.
Powering the S206 is a version of Subie's turbocharged 2.0-liter boxer from the WRX STI. Horsepower has been bumped from 305 hp to 316 hp while torque increases from 290 lb-ft to 318 lb-ft. The engine is hand-built, with pistons, connecting rods, and crankshaft all meticulously balanced before assembly. The secret to the S206's improved performance comes from the newly fitted low friction, twin-scroll ball-bearing turbo, a remapped ECU, and a low back pressure exhaust system that boosts low- to mid-range torque.
Built off of the outgoing WRX STI platform, the S206's suspension gets specially fitted inverted Bilstein dampers, STI coil springs, and a flexible front strut tower brace, while those 19-inch rims are wrapped in Michelin Pilot Super Sports rubber (245/35ZR19), highlighting huge six-piston Brembo calipers with drilled rotors.

As we launch ourselves out of the blocks, the S206 feels at once poised and ready for any right boot extension. And any corner. Switching the VDC to S# for maximum throttle response, and with the updated DCCD (driver controlled center differential) left in normal mode, we gun the boxer engine in first and second to record a stopwatch-timed 0-60 mph sprint of around 4.5 seconds.
Compared to the current WRX STI, the S206 displays beefier torque between 3200 and 4400 rpm -- where you need most for quicker cornering exits. But as Tatsumi says, "this torque curve also makes it easier to putter round town as well." Right, but that's not what we're here for.
2012 Subaru Impreza WRX STI S206
BASE PRICE $76,000 (est)
VEHICLE LAYOUT Front-engine, 4WD, 5-pass, 4-door, sedan
ENGINE ENGINES 2.0L/316-hp /318-lb-ft, turbocharged, DOHC, flat-4
MOTOR MOTORS N/A
TRANSMISSION TRANSMISSIONS 6-speed, manual
CURB WEIGHT 3285 lb
WHEELBASE 103.3 in
LENGTH X WIDTH X HEIGHT 180.3 x 70.7 x 57.9 in
0-60 MPH 4.5 sec (MT est)
EPA CITY/HWY FUEL ECON 24.5 mpg (Japan est)
ENERGY CONSUMPTION, CITY/HWY N/A
CO2 EMISSIONS N/A
ON SALE IN U.S. Japan domestic market only (unfortunately)

»»  READMORE...

Sabtu, 24 Desember 2011

2012 BMW 640i Coupe

2012 BMW 640i Coupe All the 6-series one needs—even though no one needs a 6-series.


After a one-year hiatus, the 6-series returns redesigned and refreshed. Lower, wider, and longer than before, the 6-series is now more elegant as well. A turbocharged six powers the 640i, while the 650i has a very powerful twin-turbo V-8. All-wheel drive is available for the first time
Specifications BMW 640i Coupe
VEHICLE TYPE: front-engine, rear-wheel-drive, 4-passenger, 2-door coupe
BASE PRICE: $74,475
ENGINE TYPE: turbocharged and intercooled DOHC 24-valve inline-6, aluminum block and head, direct fuel injection
Displacement: 182 cu in, 2979 cc
Power: 315 hp @ 5800 rpm
Torque: 330 lb-ft @ 1400 rpm
TRANSMISSION: 8-speed automatic with manual shifting mode
DIMENSIONS:
Wheelbase: 112.4 in
Length: 192.8 in
Width: 74.6 in Height: 53.9 in
Curb weight (C/D est): 4150 lb
PERFORMANCE (C/D EST):
Zero to 60 mph: 4.8 sec
Standing ¼-mile: 13.5 sec
Top speed: 130 mph
FUEL ECONOMY:
EPA city/highway driving: 21/31 mpg
BMW’s U.S. engine lineup is a model of flexibility and simplicity. The company fits its regular-production models with a naturally aspirated inline-six, a turbocharged inline-six, or a twin-turbocharged V-8. (Starting this year, the naturally aspirated six is being replaced by a turbocharged four-cylinder, and there’s also a low-volume 12-pot available only in the $138,000 760Li. But that’s it for complications.) All are smooth and powerful, among the best mills on the market. With those three basic packages, BMW powers the 1-, 3-, 5-, 6-, and 7-series, the X3, X5, and X6, and the Z4. We rarely complain about any pairing of powerplant and vehicle.
What we have in the 640i is a new combination of existing parts, but a combination that is in no way surprising. The BMW 6-series, freshly redesigned for 2012, shares most of its underpinnings with the 5- and 7-series sedans, both of which are available with a turbocharged inline-six. With ever-tighter fuel-economy standards looming, the 640i is as expected as someone ducking when you take a swing at his face.

And the 640i will be a very effective counter to the government’s move to ban horsepower and control fuel consumption. Thanks to the tall gear ratios at the top of its eight-speed automatic transmission, the 640 delivers an EPA-estimated 31 mpg on the highway. That gives this two-ton coupe the highest highway fuel economy of any BMW, aside from the 528i and Z4 sDrive28i, which use the firm’s new four-cylinder. Interestingly, 31 mpg is also 6 mpg better than that of the six-cylinder 740i. The 6’s city figure is 21, compared with 17 for the 7. Thank the 640’s two extra gear ratios—the 740i still has just six—and its newer, single-turbo engine.
As a big coupe, the 6 is a machine for broadcasting its owner’s greatness. Or at least that’s what we’d use it for. If you’re a bigger person than we are, though, and just want to look good, drive around surrounded by BMW’s best interior yet, and do so for as little money as possible, there’s no reason not to do it in a 640i. Except maybe—okay, we’ll say it again—the steering.
»»  READMORE...

New Honda Elysion

New Honda Elysion Models currently available
Make Honda
Model Elysion
Driving Type 2400cc (official 2354cc) and 3000cc is available in both 2WD and also 4WD
Steering Position Right Hand Drive (on the right side of car)
Transmission Type Available in automatic gear
Fuel Gasoline ( Petrol )
Passenger Capacity 7 persone. Also available in 8 persons capacity
Engine Type K24A . DOHC . 4 Cylinders . 16 Valves
Engine Capacity Available in 2400cc and 3000cc
Number of Doors 5
Price FOB Please inquire
Remarks Shipping cost is not inluded in price.
»»  READMORE...

Samsung Galaxy Nexus vs Nokia Lumia 800

Samsung Galaxy Nexus vs Nokia Lumia 800

We see how Samsung's Galaxy Nexus stands up to the Nokia Lumia 800


Published on Dec 22, 2011

We compare Samsung's flagship Android Ice Cream Sandwich phone, the Galaxy Nexus, against Nokia's premier Windows Phone 'Mango' handset, the Lumia 800.

Form Samsung Galaxy Nexus - 135.5x67.9x8.9mm,135g
Nokia Lumia 800 - 116.5x61.2x12.1mm,142g

Visually both devices are very impressive with some distinctive and unique design features which help them stand out from the competition.

The Nokia Lumia 800 is a very sharp and angular handset being bluntly rectangular in shape and topped by a gently curved glass screen.

Build quality feels very impressive indeed, the phone uses an aluminium unibody and it’s probably one of the most well put-together handsets we’ve seen this year.

Samsung’s Galaxy Nexus is the polar opposite in terms of aesthetics, it’s all curves but it isn’t over-the-top – being a larger phone overall the longer lines compliment the slight curvature at either end of the device quite nicely.

Sadly, the Galaxy Nexus doesn’t feel quite so solid construction-wise as its opponent.
We have to give this round to the Nokia Lumia 800.

Winner – Nokia Lumia 800

Display
Nokia’s Lumia 800 has a relatively small display at 3.7-inches but it makes up for this with incredibly sharp picture quality thanks to the use of a Samsung AMOLED screen and Nokia’s own ClearBlack technology.

It features multi-touch support and reinforced Gorilla Glass, while the 480x800 pixel resolution grants a pixel density clocking in at 252 pixels-per-inch (ppi).

It’s one of the best displays on a Windows Phone we’ve seen to date, the screen is bright and crystal clear with vivid colours which really pop out at you.

The Galaxy Nexus uses Samsung’s own Super AMOLED technology, which is slightly better than the Nokia’s ‘vanilla’ AMOLED and it’s a pretty big slate of glass at 4.65-inches.
Despite its large size, Samsung has managed to keep the pixel density very high indeed, a 720x1280 pixel resolution results in 316ppi.

Multi-touch is again supported and an oleophobic coating protects the screen from oily fingerprints.

Both displays are pretty amazing to behold and each manufacturer has clearly lavished a lot of effort and attention on these screens.

At the end of the day, however, the Samsung Galaxy Nexus goes that extra mile, not only is it a substantially sized display, making media easier and more satisfying to view, but it achieves this without compromising on picture quality and goes so far as to offer some of the best available. It’s very impressive stuff indeed.

Winner – Samsung Galaxy Nexus

Storage
Samsung’s flagship Android Ice Cream Sandwich phone has two options for storage, with choices of either 16GB or 32GB onboard. Processing power is supplemented by 1GB of RAM.

The Nokia Lumia 800 only has the 16GB option for internal capacity which, while ample, is half the top-end offered by Samsung’s device. It’s also slightly behind on the RAM side of things with around half the memory of the Galaxy Nexus at 512MB.

Neither smartphone is fitted with a card slot, meaning there’s no option to expand storage space with microSD.

Samsung’s Galaxy Nexus wins this round by doubling up on the Lumia 800’s offerings.

Winner – Samsung Galaxy Nexus

Processor
Discussing the processors between Android and Windows Phones is a tricky thing, because you invariably run up against the issue of how the two platforms work in relation to optimisation.

However, the Galaxy Nexus is a little different from most other Android phones.

The problem with Android normally is it’s a one size fits all system which isn’t optimised very well, but this isn’t an issue on the Galaxy Nexus because, as it’s the Android Ice Cream Sandwich flagship device Samsung has worked closely with Google to get everything as finely tuned as possible.

The Galaxy Nexus uses a dual core ARM Cortex-A9 processor clocked at 1.2GHz and running the Texas Instruments OMAP 4460 chipset alongside a PowerVR SGX540 graphics processing unit (GPU).

Performance on this setup is going to be something pretty special, especially with the extra optimisation and tuning.

Nokia’s Lumia 800 runs on single core hardware but again it’s been well optimised and offers really good performance from its 1.4GHz Qualcomm Scorpion processor running the MSM8255 Snapdragon chipset and an Adreno 205 GPU.

Both offer excellent performance in terms of typical smartphone tasks and navigating their respective interfaces.

However, the Galaxy Nexus will handle high-end apps and games with demanding graphics much more capably and will remain the more competitive option looking ahead to the future.
Winner – Samsung Galaxy Nexus

 

»»  READMORE...

Samsung Galaxy S, Tab: No Android 4.0 for you



Samsung Galaxy S, Tab: No Android 4.0 for you

Owners of Samsung's Galaxy S smartphone and the 7-inch Galaxy Tab won't be getting the latest and greatest version of Android.

In a blog posting on a Korean promotional site run by Samsung, the company noted that the two devices would not receive the update to Android 4.0, the most up to date version of Google's mobile operating system.

The reason for that, as The Verge explains, centers around Samsung's use of additional software features on those phones, including TouchWiz, widgets, video calling and carrier software pack-ins. These suck up hardware resources to the point of giving users a less than desirable Android experience, Samsung says.
Sure to make things a bit complicated is that the Galaxy S is a close sibling of Samsung's recently-released Galaxy Nexus--at least on paper. That phone ships with Android 4.0, known more readily as Ice Cream Sandwich.

Announced in October, Ice Cream Sandwich adds a number of new features to devices on the platform, the main one being the unification of the OS for both tablets and smartphones, as well as the addition of software-based buttons that replace the ones that have been physical buttons. As with other major releases of Android, it carries with it particular hardware requirements, leaving a number of older devices stuck on certain versions indefinitely.

 

»»  READMORE...

Jumat, 23 Desember 2011

2012 Audi A1 Quattro

Production 333, Engine 2 liter inline-4, Aspiration turbocharged, Torque 258 lb-ft @ 2500-4500 rpm, HP 256 hp @ 6000 rpm, HP/Liter 128 hp per liter, 0-62 mph 5.7 seconds, Top Speed 152 mph.

The new head of the compact class: The Audi A1 quattro
Limited-production (333 units) A1 quattro beginning 2012 188 kW (256 hp), quattro drive, 0 – 100 km/h in 5.7 seconds Dynamic look inside and out, thoroughly equipped
Audi is crowning its successful A1 model series with an exclusive top-of-the-line model. The dynamic A1 quattro, limited to just 333 units, moves to the head of the compact class. Its two-liter, turbocharged engine produces 188 kW (256 hp) and 350 Nm (258.15 lb-ft) of torque, which is delivered to all four wheels. The Audi A1 quattro sprints from zero to 100 km/h (62.14 mph) in 5.7 seconds and has a top speed of 245 km/h (152.24 mph).
The A1 quattro is powered by the 2.0 TFSI engine. The 1,984 cc, four-cylinder engine combines gasoline direct injection with turbocharging in the classic Audi manner. Among its highlights are the adjustable intake cam shaft and the two balance shafts, which ensure smooth operation. Maximum torque of 350 Nm (258.15 lb-ft) is continuously available between 2,500 and 4,500 rpm, and peak power (188 kW/256 hp) is developed at 6,000 rpm.
Every detail of the sporty, sonorous four-cylinder engine has been optimized for high performance and low fuel consumption. Common rail injection, a turbocharger with intercooler and a regulated oil pump are just a few examples. The Audi A1 quattro is expected to consume on average 8.6 liters of fuel per 100 km (27.67 US mpg). Yet it performs like a top-notch sports car: The standard sprint takes just 5.7 seconds, and top speed is 245 km/h (152.24 mph).

The 2.0 TFSI delivers its power to the quattro permanent all-wheel drive system via a precisely shifting six-speed transmission, bringing Vorsprung durch Technik to the small-car class. The heart of this system is an electronically controlled, hydraulically actuated multi-plate clutch whose package of plates rotates in an oil bath.

During normal driving, the clutch sends most of the engine’s power to the front wheels. If traction decreases there, the clutch can transfer torque steplessly to the rear axle in just a few milliseconds by forcing the packages of plates together by a defined amount. A pressure reservoir helps the electric pump to develop the oil pressure. If a wheel on one of the axles should slip, it is braked by the electronic differential lock (EDL).
The placement of the multi-plate clutch at the rear axle provides for a harmonious distribution of the axle loads, and the chassis of the Audi A1 quattro has been adapted to the dynamics of the drivetrain. It is much more tautly tuned than that of the production model. The front suspension is a McPherson construction; a four-link axle is used at the rear. The sensitive and efficient electrohydraulic power steering has a sporty, direct 14.8:1 steering ratio.

The Audi A1 quattro rolls on 8.0 J x 18 cast alloy wheels. They are Glacier White, feature an exclusive turbine design and are fitted with 225/35-series tires. The internally vented front brake discs measure 312 millimeters (12.28 in) in diameter and are gripped by black calipers. The ESP stabilization program includes a sport mode and can be switched off entirely for a trip to the race track, for example.
One look is all it takes to see that the Audi A1 quattro is a very special vehicle. It is available only in Glacier White metallic, and its roof is painted high-gloss black. The front bumper is muscular, the frame and grate of the single-frame grille are high-gloss black. The curved bars in the headlights – the wings – are red. The grille, the roof arch and the rear hatch sport quattro badges.

The rear windows are tinted; the roof flows into a large, two-color wing. The color black accentuates the rear hatch and the diffuser. The LED rear lights are tinted; the rear bumper sports a distinctive look. The exhaust system terminates in two polished dual tailpipes on the left and the right, each measuring 100 millimeters (3.94 in) in diameter. The A1 quattro is 3,987 millimeters (13.08 ft) long, 1,740 millimeters (5.71 ft) wide and 1,416 millimeters (4.65 ft) tall, making it somewhat longer than the model on which it is based. Luggage capacity is 210 liters (7.42 cu ft); folding down the rear seats increases this to 860 liters (30.37 cu ft).
Cool, sporty black dominates the interior of the Audi A1 quattro. The seats and the armrests on the doors are covered in Silk Nappa leather with contrasting red seams. The S sport seats up front have pronounced bolsters, integrated head restraints and a quattro badge on the backrest covers. The seats feature multi-way adjustment. The lower section of the center console shines in high-gloss black; the footrest and the pedal caps are made of brushed stainless steel. Red seams frame the floor mats, and the door sill trims bear A1 quattro badges.

The instrument cluster has a number of eye-catching features, including white needles, a red tachometer, the quattro logo and the color display for the driver information system. The multifunction sport steering wheel is flattened at the bottom, wrapped in leather with contrasting red stitching and sports the car’s serial number. The shift lever knob is made of aluminum. Many control elements have an aluminum-look finish.
The Audi A1 quattro will be available from the second half of 2012 and will be supplied to customers with a full range of equipment. It includes many features taken directly from the luxury class, including xenon plus headlights, high-beam assistant, adaptive brake lights, LED interior lighting package, light and rain sensor, automatically dimming interior mirror, rear parking system, automatic air conditioning, alarm system, storage package, convenience key and cruise control.

The infotainment equipment likewise leaves nothing to be desired. It includes a CD changer, a digital radio tuner, the Audi music interface and MMI navigation plus. The Bose sound system drives 14 speakers with 465 watts of power; the woofers in the doors are indirectly lit with light guide LEDs. Audi connect uses the Bluetooth online car phone to connect to the Internet and deliver special web services, including Google Earth, to the car. Passengers can also connect their mobile devices to the integrated WLAN hotspot.
»»  READMORE...

Kamis, 22 Desember 2011

2012 Maserati GranCabrio Fendi

Engine 4.7 liter V8, Weight 4365 lbs, Aspiration natural, Torque 361 lb-ft, HP 433 hp, HP/Weight 10.1 hp per liter, HP/Liter 92.1 hp per liter, Top Speed 176 mph.

Modena-Rome 23 August 2011. The Maserati GranCabrio Fendi designed by Silvia Venturini Fendi is born from the union of two iconic brands of the Made in Italy, which share common values such as craftsmanship and tradition.
The exclusive Maserati GranCabrio Fendi debuts at Frankfurt Auto Show
The Maserati GranCabrio Fendi designed by Silvia Venturini Fendi is born from the union of two iconic brands of the Made in Italy, which share common values such as craftsmanship and tradition.
A masterpiece of technology and craftsmanship, the Maserati GranCabrio Fendi will be introduced at the Frankfurt Motor Show in September 2011.

The Maserati GranCabrio Fendi is crafted in the historical Maserati headquarters in Modena, with exclusive materials bespokely created in various colours for this project.
The three-layered body colour named Grigio Fiamma Fendi is a special dark grey with an iridescent golden finish on the surface. The wood trim Pergamena Fendi runs across the width of the dashboard, on the doors and on the top of the gear lever, all in the iconic FENDI yellow, like the brake callipers and the embroidered yellow trident on the headrests.
Adding a stronger yet elegant character to the GranCabrio is FENDI’s unmistakable double F logo, stitched on the seat, also appearing in the centre of the 20-inch alloy wheels, and the FENDI logo along the rocker panel.
Cuoio Romano, Fendi’s precious leather of its Selleria line, has been used for such details as the instrument cluster cover, for the gear lever and for the profile of the floor mats. It also features in the Limited Edition Travel Set of luggage and accessories.

The Maserati GranCabrio Fendi represents a perfect marriage between the art of Fatto a Mano (handmade) with the ultimate technology and research of its 4.7-litre V8 engine coupled with automatic transmission, which brings out to life a unique roar, music to the ears of car connoisseurs.
Silvia Venturini Fendi’s specially crafted logo seals this collaboration. A silver oval plaque with the engraving of the Maserati Trident, Fendi logo and the 5-digit series number (five being an iconic number for Fendi) is located on the dashboard, in front of the passenger seat, and on both sides of the black cloth folding roof.
A special black car cover with ton-sur-ton double F logo dresses the Maserati GranCabrio Fendi.
»»  READMORE...